Saturday, July 29, 2017
[…] On appeal, the mortgagee argued "that the endorsement and assignment was merely an assignment for which the original document was not required."  The Appellate Court rejected this argument and agreed with the borrower that "the subject document was an allonge and, as such, [the mortgagee] was required to file the original."

 

The Appellate Court explained that "'[a] promissory note is a negotiable instrument …' [and] [w]here a document is a negotiable instrument, the best evidence rule, as codified [in § 90.953(1), Florida Statutes] requires the production of the original." Subsection 90.953(1) provides that "[a] duplicate is admissible to the same extent as an original, unless … [t]he document or writing is a negotiable instrument …. 'Therefore, a party who seeks to foreclose on a mortgage must produce the original note.'"