Saturday, October 8, 2016
[…] It then asked for an estoppel letter from the COA reflecting any unpaid assessments, but the parties could not agree on the amount.

 

The COA sued to foreclose its lien on the property for unpaid assessments and the mortgagee counterclaimed, seeking declaratory relief. The trial court granted the mortgagee's motion for summary judgment, reasoning the mortgagee was entitled as a matter of law to the limitation of liability provided by section 718.116 of the Act. The COA appealed.

 

On appeal, the Court began by examining "the limited liability or safe harbor provision of section 718.116, [which] provides that '[t]he liability of a first mortgagee or its successor or assignees who acquire title to a unit by foreclosure or by deed in lieu of foreclosure for the unpaid assessments that became due before the mortgagee's acquisition of title is limited to the lesser of' unpaid common expenses and regular assessments accrued during the twelve months before the acquisition of title or 'one percent of the original mortgage debt.'"  Fla. Stat. § 718.116(1)(b),  In order for the safe harbor to apply, the mortgagee must also join the association in its foreclosure action.