Friday, February 2, 2018
[…] Even the recording of the August 2013 assignment as late as January 23, 2014, did not rebut plaintiff's ownership of the debt on January 2nd."

 

Finally, the Second District rejected the borrowers' argument that the January 16, 2014 assignment of mortgage from HUD to plaintiff created an issue of fact.  "We agree with plaintiff that it is plausibly explained as a memorialization of a prior transfer of the note to plaintiff."

 

Turning its attention to the issue of whether the plaintiff mortgagee complied with section 203.604, the Appellate Court concluded there were issues of fact to preclude summary judgment. 

 

As you may recall, section 203.604(b) requires that "[t]he mortgagee must have a face-to-face interview with the mortgagor, or make a reasonable effort to arrange such a meeting, before three full monthly installments due on the mortgage are unpaid." 24 C.F.R. § 203.604(b). 

 

"A reasonable effort to arrange a face-to-face meeting with the mortgagor" has two elements. 24 C.F.R. § 203.604(d).  First, it "shall consist at a minimum of one letter sent to the mortgagor certified by the Postal Service as having been dispatched." Second, it "shall also include at least one trip to see the mortgagor at the mortgaged property."

 

The borrowers argued that sending the letter via Federal Express, instead of "the Postal Service" failed to comply with the requirements of 203.604(d).  The Appellate Court, however, did not take issue with whether the use of FedEx substantially complied with section 203.604(d).