Friday, July 5, 2019
[…] The Borrowers asserted four causes of action against the Servicer: violation of California Civil Code § 2924c, violation of California Business and Professions Code § 17200, et seq. (UCL), breach of contract, and breach of the covenant of good faith and fair dealing. 

 

The trial court granted the Servicer's motion for summary judgment and denied the Borrowers' cross-motion for partial summary judgment. 

 

The Borrowers appealed the trial court's grant of summary judgment to the Servicer on their causes of action for violation of section 2924c and the UCL.

 

As you may recall, section 2924c(a)(1) provides that when a mortgage loan is accelerated as a result of a homeowner's default, the homeowner can reinstate the loan by paying all amounts due, "other than the portion of principal as would not then be due had no default occurred."  

 

In other words, the homeowner can cure the default and reinstate his or her loan by paying the amount of the default, including fees and costs resulting from the default, rather than the entire accelerated balance.