Friday, March 8, 2024
[…] In the absence of any such requirement in the statute, the Court held that none should be read into the statute.

 

The Court also rejected the borrower's common-law abandonment argument.  The Texas Supreme Court noted that, in Swoboda, "the court of appeals held that an abandonment of acceleration must be clear enough to 'justify the borrower in believing and acting upon the belief that the effect of the failure to pay an installment was to be disregarded, and that the contract should stand as if there had been no default.'" 

 

On the other hand, a rescission under Section 16.038, "'is complete' upon the lender's depositing the notice in the mail, addressed to the "the debtor's last known address." The statute expressly states that a rescission "does not affect a lienholder's right to accelerate the maturity date of the debt in the future", and does not create a waiting period between rescission and reacceleration of specific duration.  "It is the very nature of rescission to remove the earlier acceleration, paving the way for a new one to follow, whether in the same letter or by separate notice."