Friday, March 8, 2024
[…] Code § 16.038 to the Texas Supreme Court.  This opinion followed.

 

The Texas Supreme Court first recounted that, in Texas, a mortgagee must bring suit to foreclose on a real property lien "not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues."  See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.035(a).  Although the accrual date is usually the maturity date of the loan, when the loan documents include an acceleration clause, the statute of limitations on the foreclosure claim accrues at the time of acceleration.

 

In addition, the Court noted, Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code Section 16.038 allows a mortgagee to rescind a prior acceleration "by a written notice of a rescission or waiver served . . . on each debtor who . . . is obligated to pay the debt."  The notice must be served "by first class or certified mail and is complete when the notice is deposited in the United States mail, postage prepaid and addressed to the debtor at the debtor's last known address."  Rescission under this section "does not affect a lienholder's right to accelerate the maturity date of the debt in the future nor does it waive past defaults." Id. § 16.038(d).

 

The borrowers did not dispute that the notices were properly sent.