Saturday, February 12, 2022
[…] The trial court granted Purchaser's motion awarding attorney fees, prejudgment interest, and costs, jointly and severally against Seller, Assignee and two other defendants. Assignee appealed.

 

The principal question addressed on appeal was whether the limitation on recovery under the FTC's holder rule to "amounts paid by the debtor hereunder" meant a consumer cannot recover attorney fees from the assignee.

 

As you may recall, the regulation in which the holder rule is contained (16 C.F.R. § 433.2 (2022)) makes it an unfair or deceptive act or practice for a seller to take or receive a consumer credit contract which does not contain the following provision in large, boldface type:

 

"Notice [¶] Any holder of this consumer credit contract is subject to all claims and defenses which the debtor could assert against the seller of goods or services obtained pursuant hereto or with the proceeds hereof. Recovery hereunder by the debtor shall not exceed amounts paid by the debtor hereunder."

(Capitalization omitted.)

 

In 2018, after a court found plaintiffs to be "limited under the plain meaning of the holder rule to recovering no more than" the amount they paid under the terms of their loan (Lafferty v.