Friday, December 9, 2016
[…] In addition, the Court noted that the borrower ignored also section 45.031 and the court's previous ruling Whitburn, LLC v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 190 So. 3d 1087, 1092 (Fla. 2d DCA 2015).  In Whitburn, the borrower asserted that the mortgagee thwarted the borrower's redemption rights by failing to provide an estoppel letter.  Just like here, the Appellate Court in Whitburn noted that section 45.0315, Florida Statutes addresses the right of redemption, providing that "the mortgagor or the holder of any subordinate interest may cure the mortgagor's indebtedness and prevent a foreclosure sale by paying the amount of moneys specified in the judgment, order, or decree of foreclosure."

 

Accordingly, the Court affirmed the trial court's ruling.

 

 

 

 

Ralph T. Wutscher
Maurice Wutscher LLP
The Loop Center Building
105 W. Madison Street, 18th Floor
Chicago, Illinois 60602
Direct:  (312) 551-9320
Fax: (312) 284-4751

Mobile:  (312) 493-0874