Thursday, March 12, 2015
[…] The district court granted summary judgment in favor the Vendor pursuant to the FSCA’s “business extension” exception.

 

The Eleventh Circuit noted that the FSCA prohibits the interception of wire, oral, or electronic communication.  See Fla. Stat. § 934.03(1).  The FSCA defines “intercept” as the “aural or other acquisition of the contents of any wire, electronic, or oral communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical, or other device.” See id. § 934.02(3)  The phrase “electronic, mechanical, or other device” includes “any device or apparatus which can be used to intercept a wire, electronic, or oral communication.” See id. § 934.02(4). 

 

However, under the “business extension” exception, the term “electronic, mechanical, or other device” does not include telephone equipment that is “[f]urnished to the subscriber or user by a provider of wire or electronic communication service in the ordinary course of business and being used by the subscriber or user in the ordinary course of its business.”  See id. § 934.02(4)(a)(1).

 

The Eleventh Circuit noted that the district court relied on Royal Health Care Serv., Inc. v. Jefferson-Pilot Life Ins. Co. in determining that the business extension exception applied.  See 924 F.2d 215 (11th Cir. 1991).