Tuesday, November 21, 2017
[…] The Appellate Court first addressed the issue of the IRMLA's applicability to the Lender.  The Court looked to the language of the statute, which provides: "No person partnership, association, corporation or other entity shall engage in the business of brokering, funding, originating, servicing or purchasing of residential mortgage loans without first obtaining a license from the Commissioner."  205 ILCS 635/1-3(a).  Section 1-3(h) provides that the IMRLA "applies to all entities doing business in Illinois as residential mortgage bankers, as defined by [the Old Act], regardless of whether licensed under that or any prior Act."  205 ILCS 635/1-3(h). 

 

The Mortgagee argued that section 1-3(h) created an "isolated transaction exception" to the IRMLA.  The Appellate Court disagreed.