Tuesday, November 21, 2017
[…] On July 23, 2015, the Illinois General Assembly passed Public Act 99-113.  This legislation amended section 1-3(e) of the IRMLA to provide:

 

"A mortgage loan brokered, funded, originated, serviced, or purchased by a party who is not licensed under this Section shall not be held to be invalid solely on the basis of a violation under this Section. The changes made to this Section by this amendatory Act of the 99th General Assembly are declarative of existing law."

 

Pub. Act 99-113, § 5 (eff. July 23, 2015) (amending 205 ILCS 635/1-3(e)).