Thursday, January 31, 2019
[…] Amy Travel, 875 F.2d at 573 (citations omitted).  "The FTC is [also] required to establish the defendants had or should have had knowledge or awareness of the misrepresentations," but need not establish actual and explicitly knowledge of the particular deception at issue.  Id. at 574. 

 

On this score, the Court concluded that the same standard applies when the FTC brings an action to enforce the FDCPA pursuant to its authority under the FTCA.    Jerman v. Carlisle, McNellie, Rini, Kramer & Ulrich LPA, 559 U.S. 573, 577, (2010); see also 15 U.S.C. § 1692l(a) ("[A] violation of [the FDCPA] shall be deemed an unfair or deceptive act or practice in violation of" the FTCA and is subject to enforcement "in the same manner as if the violation had been a violation of a[n] [FTC] trade regulation rule.").