Friday, August 8, 2014
[…] Thank you.


Our updates are available on the internet, in searchable format, at:
http://updates.mwbllp.com

 

 

 

 

Monday, August 4, 2014

FYI: Ill App Ct Holds Non-Titled Spouse in Possession Has No Homestead Right

The Illinois Appellate Court, Second District, recently held that a non-titled spouse who maintains his/her primary residence at the property could not claim a homestead exemption under Illinois law.

 

A copy of the opinion is available at:  http://www.illinoiscourts.gov/Opinions/AppellateCourt/2014/2ndDistrict/2130938.pdf

 

As you may recall, Section 12-901 states:

 

“Every individual is entitled to an estate of homestead to the extent in value of $15,000 of his or her interest in a farm or lot of land and buildings thereon, a condominium, or personal property, owned or rightly possessed by lease or otherwise and occupied by him or her as a residence, or in a cooperative that owns property that the individual uses as a residence.  That homestead and all right in and title to that homestead is exempt from attachment, judgment, levy, or judgment sale for the payment of his or her debts or other purposes and from the laws of conveyance, descent, and legacy, except as provided in this Code or in Section 20-6 of the Probate Act of 1975 . . . If 2 or more individuals own property that is exempt as a homestead, the value of the exemption of each individual may not exceed his or her proportionate share of $30,000 based upon percentage of ownership.”

 

 

In 2003, the husband borrower (“Titleholder Spouse”) purchased the Subject Property with a $244,900 purchase-money mortgage.  The Titleholder Spouse’s wife (“Non-Titleholder Spouse”) (collectively the “Spouses”) never had a formalized interest in the Subject Property.