Saturday, August 14, 2021
[…] Official documents that were:

 

• brought into existence in accordance with Idaho state statutes, and

• brought into existence on or before the Date of Policy, and

• intended, at least in part, to provide constructive notice of some fact or circumstance relevant to the insured property to purchasers for value who did not have actual knowledge of that fact or circumstance.

 

The Ninth Circuit noted that "[a][n Idaho county that takes a real-property interest in a highway must update its official map to include the highway and regularly publish maps showing its highways.""  Idaho Code § 40-202(2), (3), (6). The county also "must either record with the county recorder an instrument establishing that interest or else '[c]ause the official map of the county or highway-district system to be amended as affected by the acceptance of the highway or public right-of-way.'" Idaho Code § 40-202(2).

 

The Court noted that the relevant county map was established in accordance with Idaho law, and well before the title insurance policies here were issued.