Saturday, February 25, 2017
[…] A copy of the opinion is available at:  Link to Opinion

 

A borrower defaulted on her mortgage loan and the property was foreclosed upon and sold at a foreclosure sale. The judgment was then assigned to a debt collector, who filed a complaint against the borrower seeking a deficiency judgment.

 

The borrower raised as an affirmative defense the plaintiff debt collector's alleged failure to comply with a supposed condition precedent under FCCPA section 559.715, which provides as follows:

 

This part does not prohibit the assignment, by a creditor, of the right to bill and collect a consumer debt. However, the assignee must give the debtor written notice of such assignment as soon as practical after the assignment is made, but at least 30 days before any action to collect the debt. The assignee is a real party in interest and may bring an action to collect a debt that has been assigned to the assignee and is in default.

 

See § 559.715, Florida Statutes.

 

The borrower argued that she received notice of the assignment only 13 days before the deficiency action was filed instead of 30 days as supposedly required.