Friday, February 12, 2016
[…] In defense, the borrowers argued that the mortgagee had to provide notice that it had become the holder of the mortgage at least 30 days prior to filing suit pursuant to § 559.715, Florida Statutes, part of the FCCPA. The trial court rejected this argument and denied the borrowers' motion for involuntary dismissal.

 

The case went to trial and the judge entered final judgment of foreclosure in the mortgagee's favor. The borrowers appealed.

 

On appeal, the Second DCA began by analyzing the text of § 559.715, which the Court noted "does not prohibit the assignment, by a creditor, of the right to bill and collect a consumer debt," but instead requires that "the assignee must give the debtor written notice of such assignment as soon as practical" and "at least 30 days before any action to collect the debt."  The statute also provides that the "assignee is a real party in interest and may bring action to collect a debt that has been assigned to the assignee and is in default."