Friday, April 4, 2014
[…] The language of the statute states “section” and not “subsection.”  Therefore, Appellate Court held that the lower court misinterpreted the statute by considering only subjections (3)(a) and (b), as opposed to RCW 61.24.100 in its entirety.

 

The Court then considered the Guarantors’ argument that “obligations under a guaranty secured by a deed of trust are extinguished by the nonjudicial foreclosure” pursuant to RCW 61.24.100(10).  Subsection (10) states:

 

A trustee’s sale under a deed of trust securing a commercial loan does not preclude an action to collect or enforce any obligation of a borrower or guarantor if that obligation, or the substantial equivalent of that obligation, was not secured by the deed of trust.

 

RCW 61.24.100(10).

 

In rejecting this argument, the Appellate Court explained that “[subjection (10)] states a permissive rule applicable to situations where the obligation of a borrower or guarantor is not secured by the deed of trust that was foreclosed by a trustee’s sale.  In that situation, the trustee’s sale does not preclude the lender from bringing an action to collect on or enforce a guaranty.”