Friday, April 4, 2014
[…] The lender argued the borrowers never submitted a complete HMP application with all required documentation, and therefore had not “applied for assistance” under HAMP as required by section 15-1508(d-5)(i) of the Foreclosure Law.

 

Section 15-1508(d-5) of the Foreclosure Law provides, in relevant part, that a sale may be set aside “if the mortgagor proves by a preponderance of the evidence that (i) the mortgagor has applied for assistance under the Making Home Affordable Program . . . and (ii) the mortgaged real estate was sold in material violation of the program’s requirements for proceeding to a judicial sale.”  735 ILCS 5/15-1508(d-5).

 

In order to determine whether the borrowers “applied for assistance,” the Court first considered the language of section 15-1508(d-5) and the GSE Guides and Bulletins governing mortgages owned by Freddie Mac, such as the loan to the borrowers.