Saturday, March 24, 2018
[…] The bank filed a motion to dismiss on the ground that California Civil Code § 2954.8(a) was preempted by the National Bank Act ("NBA").  The trial court granted the bank's motion to dismiss, concluding that California's escrow interest law "prevent[ed] or significantly interfere[d] with" banking powers and was preempted by the NBA.  This appeal followed.

 

The central issue for the Ninth Circuit Panel was whether the NBA preempted California Civil Code 2954.8(a).  As you may recall, section 2954.8(a) provides:

 

Every financial institution that makes loans upon the security of real property containing only a one- to four-family residence and located in this state or purchases obligations secured by such property and that receives money in advance for payment of taxes and assessments on the property, for insurance, or for other purposes relating to the property, shall pay interest on the amount so held to the borrower. The interest on such amounts shall be at the rate of at least 2 percent simple interest per annum. Such interest shall be credited to the borrower's account annually or upon termination of such account, whichever is earlier.

 

California Civil Code § 2954.8(a).

 

Section 1639d(g)(3) of the federal Truth in Lending Act, 15 U.S.C. 1601, et seq., ("TILA"), states:

 

(3) Applicability of payments of interest