Saturday, March 24, 2018
[…] Ransom v. FIA Card Servs., N.A., 562 U.S. 61, 69 (2011). 

 

This language, according to the Ninth Circuit, expressed Congress's view that such laws would not necessarily prevent or significantly interfere with a national bank's operations.  

 

The bank relied on the OCC's pre-Dodd-Frank preemption rule, 12 C.F.R. § 34.4(a) (2004).  The bank argued that state escrow interest law necessarily prevented or significantly impaired its real estate lending authority. 

 

However, the Ninth Circuit noted that the OCC's rule specifically altered the language of section 34.4(b) to clarify that state laws "that [were] made applicable by Federal law" (which would include Dodd-Frank's TILA amendments) "are not inconsistent with the real estate lending powers of national banks -- to the extent consistent with [Barnett Bank]."  12 C.F.R. § 34.4(b)(9)(2011).

 

Thus, the Court rejected the bank's argument based on the pre-Dodd-Frank preemption rule.

 

Additionally, the Ninth Circuit was not persuaded by the bank's cited cases. 

 

Flagg v.