Friday, January 19, 2018
[…] Approximately four months after that dismissal, the mortgagee filed the underlying two-count complaint for breach of contract and in the alternative, unjust enrichment ("2015 breach of contract complaint") alleging default under the terms of the promissory note.

 

The borrowers moved to dismiss the complaint, arguing that it was barred by section 13-217 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, which provides that that if a plaintiff voluntarily dismisses a cause of action, "the plaintiff … may commence a new action within one year or within the remaining period of limitation, whichever is greater, … after the action is voluntarily dismissed by the plaintiff." 735 ILCS 5/13-217.  However, the rule also permits only one refiling of a claim following a voluntary dismissal.