Friday, March 5, 2021
[…] The representative then identified herself as calling on behalf of the Debt Collector, without conveying any information regarding the debt at issue, and requested that the Debtor call the Debt Collector back at the number that appeared on the sister's caller ID. 

 

When the Debtor called back, the Debt Collector attempted to collect the Debtor's medical debt at issue.

 

Feeling "concerned and harassed" by the Debt Collector's call to his sister, the Debtor filed suit in federal court alleging that the Debt Collector violated subsection 1692c(b), which prohibits debt collectors from "communicat[ing], in connection with the collection of any debt, with any person other than the consumer" or certain other prescribed parties to the debt "without the prior consent of the consumer." 15 U.S.C. § 1692c(b).

 

The Debt Collector's moved to dismiss the complaint for failure to state a claim, and the motion was granted with prejudice.  The instant appeal followed.