Saturday, May 6, 2017
[…] The trial court denied the Relator's motion, granted the motion to dismiss, and ruled that the State's remaining motions were moot.  This appeal followed.

 

Initially, the Appellate Court observed that a motion to dismiss a qui tam action pursuant to section 4(c)(2)(A) of the Illinois False Claims Act (740 ILCS 175/4(c)(2)(A) ("IFCA") is similar to a motion to dismiss an action pursuant to section 2-619 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-619) because the motion asserts an affirmative defense that defeats the claim.  Thus, the Appellate Court reviews a dismissal pursuant to section 4(c)(2)(A) de novo.

 

The Appellate Court next noted that Section 3(a)(1)(G) of the IFCA creates liability for anyone who "knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or statement material to an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the State, or knowingly conceals or knowingly and improperly avoids or decreases an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the State." 740 ILCS 175/3(a)(1)(G).

 

In addition, the IFCA authorizes private persons to file civil actions on the State's behalf for violations of section 3. 740 ILCS 175/4(b).