Saturday, May 6, 2017
[…] In response to the borrowers' Section 2-1401 petition, the mortgagee argued that the section 15-1509(c) ("Section 15-1509(c)") of the Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Law, 735 ILCS 5/15-1101, et seq. ("IMFL"), was a complete bar to the claims alleged in the Section 2-1401 petition to vacate. 

 

As you may recall, Section 15-1509(c) of the IMFL provides, in part, that the vesting of title by way of consent foreclosure or judicial sales deed "shall be an entire bar of (i) all claims of parties to the foreclosure ... Any person seeking relief from any judgment or order entered in the foreclosure in accordance with subsection (g) of Section 2-1301 ... may claim only an interest in the proceeds of sale."

 

The trial court agreed with the mortgagee, and denied the borrowers' petition.