Friday, October 2, 2020
[…] This information allows a prospective buyer to "(1) request to review the mortgage foreclosure case file at the clerk's office, (2) visit the property for sale, (3) obtain information from the Cook County Assessor pertaining to the property, and (4) obtain information from the Cook County Recorder of Deeds."

 

The Appellate Court found that if prospective buyers required any additional information regarding the property, then they could so do so by contacting the seller because section 15-1507(c)(1) also requires the notice of sale to include "the name, address and telephone number of the person to contact for information regarding the real estate."  The plain language of this section demonstrates the legislatures intent to give prospective buyer's sufficient information to perform their due diligence before they bid on the property.