Friday, October 2, 2020
[…] Further, under section 15-1508(d), no sale under 15-1508(b) shall be "set aside because of any defect in notice" unless there is a showing of "good cause."

 

Under section 15-1508(b)(i), notice must be provided in accordance with section 15-1507(c), which requires "public notice of the sale."  Section 15-1507(c)(1) provides that "[t]he notice of sale shall include at least the following information, but an immaterial error in the information shall not invalidate the legal effect of the notice."  This section outlines what to include in the notice of sale including the following: "(B) the common address and other common description (other than legal description), if any, of the real estate; (C) a legal description of the real estate sufficient to identify it with reasonable certainty;