Friday, October 2, 2020
[…] In addition, the Assessor's webpage informed prospective buyers that the property did not have "central air conditioning, fireplaces, or an attic." 

 

The Appellate Court concluded that where this "level of detail is readily available and easily searchable" the notice of sale stating that the property contained a "single family residence" sufficiently described the improvements to the real estate to allow prospective buyers to do their due diligence before bidding at the sale.

 

Thus, the borrower failed to show the necessary "good cause" required under section 15-1508(d) to invalidate the sale. 

 

The Court found that the section 15-1507(c)(1)(D)'s language that "an immaterial error in the information shall not invalidate the legal effect of the notice" further supports this conclusion.  Even if there was any error, it was not material because the information provided in the notice was sufficient for prospective buyers "to perform their due diligence in researching the property prior to bidding at a judicial sale."