Thursday, July 30, 2015
[…] The TCPA provides a private right of action, and allows the recovery of actual monetary loss or "$500 in damages for each violation, whichever is greater."  See 47 U.S.C. § 227(b)(3)(B). 

 

One of those exceptions can be found in FCC regulations.  The FCC, through its statutory rulemaking power, exempts artificial or pre-recorded calls that are "made for a commercial purpose but [do] not include or introduce an advertisement, or constitute telemarketing."  See 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(a)(3)(iii).

 

"Advertisements" include "material advertising the commercial availability or quality of any property, goods, or services." See 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(f)(1).  The defendants argued that, even if the calls were made for a commercial purpose, the particular messages received by the named plaintiffs (i.e., "Liberty.  This is a public survey call.