Tuesday, February 1, 2011
[…] increase did not constitute a 'change in terms' as contemplated by
§226.9(c), Chase was not required to notify him of the increase before
implementing it." The Ninth Circuit reversed, holding that "because the
credit agreement does not alert Debtor to the 'specific change' that will
occur if he defaults, Chase was obliged to give notice of that change
prior to its effective date." The First Circuit resolved the same
question in favor of Chase, the Supreme Court resolved the circuit split
and reversed the decision of the Ninth Circuit.

At the time of the relevant dispute, Section 226.6 of Regulation Z
required credit card issuers to provide debtors an "initial disclosure
statement" to include, among other things, "a disclosure of each periodic
rate that may be used to compute the finance charge." In addition,
Section 226.9(c) required that prior notice be given to the debtor
"[w]henever any term required to be disclosed under 226.6 is changed or
the minimum periodic payment is increased."

Therefore, the question before the Supreme Court was "whether the Debtor's