Saturday, July 3, 2021
[…] Debtor appealed to the district court seeking a stay of the bankruptcy court's reinstatement of his Chapter 13 petition.  The district court denied Debtor's request for a stay but certified for interlocutory appeal "the question whether the reinstatement of [Debtor's Chapter 13 petition] was contrary to law." 

 

The Sixth Circuit granted Debtor leave to file the instant appeal.

 

On appeal, the Sixth Circuit was tasked with determining "the legality of the bankruptcy court's June 2019 order reinstating [Debtor's] Chapter 13 case."  As you may recall, 11 U.S.C. § 1307(b) ("Section 1307") provides that "[o]n request of the debtor at any time, if the case has not been converted [from a case under Chapter 7, 11, or 12], the court shall dismiss a case under this chapter."

 

In analyzing Section 1307, the Sixth Circuit noted that upon a debtor's request for dismissal, "the court shall dismiss a Chapter 13 case." 

 

In response, the Bank argued that dictum from Marrama v.