A copy of the CFPB Bulletin is available at: Link to Bulletin 2015-06
[…] The Bulletin falls short on clarity and may provide more confusion than guidance.
A copy of the CFPB Bulletin is available at: Link to Bulletin 2015-06
E-Sign and the EFTA Guidance
As you may recall, preauthorized EFTs (PATs) refer to an "electronic fund transfer authorized in advance to recur at substantially regular intervals." See 12 CFR § 1005.2(k). More specifically, a PAT "is one authorized by the consumer in advance of a transfer that will take place on a recurring basis, at substantially regular intervals, and will require no further action by the consumer to initiate the transfer." See Off. CFPB Comment to 12 CFR § 1005.2(k).
Regulation E requires that PATs must be authorized "only by a writing signed or similarly authenticated by the consumer." See 12 CFR § 1005.10(b). "The person that obtains the authorization shall provide a copy to the consumer." Id.