A copy of the opinion is available at: http://www.state.il.us/court/Opinions/AppellateCourt/2013/1stDistrict/1120010.pdf.
[…] As you may recall, Section 2-301(a-5) of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure provides that a party waives jurisdictional arguments if it first files a responsive pleading or motion other than an appearance or motion for extension of time and then later files a motion to quash. See 735 ILCS 5/2-301(a-5)("Section 2-301(a-5)").
In addition, Section 2-1401 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure provides a method for challenging final orders and judgments over 30 days old by way of a new cause of action. Specifically, Section 2-1401 provides that a petition to vacate a judgment or order must be supported by affidavit and that "[n]othing contained in this Section affects any existing right to relief from a void order or judgment. . . ." See 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(b), (f)("Section 2-1401").