A copy of the opinion is available at: Link to Opinion
[…] On the other hand, the Court explained that Section 506(d) voids liens on the basis of whether the underlying claim is allowed or disallowed under 11 U.S.C. § 502. The Fourth Circuit noted that the Supreme Court of the United States explained that the applicability of Section 506(d) depends on whether a claim is an allowed secured claim, which "gives the provision the simple and sensible function of voiding a lien whenever a claim secured by the lien itself has not been allowed." Dewsnup v. Timm, 502 U.S. 410, 417 (1992).
The Fourth Circuit noted that § 1322(b) permits a plan "to modify the rights of holders of secured claims, other than a claim secured only by a security interest in real property that is the debtor's principal residence." The Court explained that the critical focus under Section 1322(b)(2) concerns "rights." By contrast, Section 506(d) speaks only of allowed "claims."