A copy of the opinion is available at: http://www.mdcourts.gov/opinions/coa/2014/2a14.pdf
[…] Specifically, “in the case of any consumer credit transaction. . . the obligor shall have the right to rescind the transaction until midnight of the third business day following the consummation of the transaction.” 15 U.S.C. § 1635(a); see also 12 C.F.R. § 226.15(a)(3) (same). Once the right to rescission has been exercised timely and properly, the consumer is “not liable for any finance or other charge, and any security interest given by the obligor, including any such interest arising by operation of law, becomes void upon such a rescission.” 15 U.S.C. § 1635(b); see also 12 C.F.R. § 226.15(d)(1) (“When a consumer rescinds a transaction, the security interest giving rise to the right of rescission becomes void, and the consumer shall not be liable for any amount, including any finance charge.”).
On appeal before Maryland’s highest court, the Court of Appeals held that Borrower’s exercise of his right to rescind was invalid because the Loan had not yet consummated. According to the Court, “[u]nder TILA, a borrower cannot rescind that which has not occurred yet.” Slip. Op. at p. 20.