Saturday, September 6, 2014
[…] The Court stated that, because the Forfeiture Order authorized the property to be resold, which in turn would obligate the circuit court to decide whether to ratify the second sale, such order did not “leave nothing more to be done in order to effectuate the court’s disposition of the matter.”

 

The Court also determined that the Forfeiture Order was not appealable under the exceptions to finality under Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc., § 12-303.  According to the Court, the exception under Section 12-303(3)(iv) for an interlocutory order is inapplicable.  Specifically, the Court noted that statute defines an interlocutory order as one that “determin[es] a question of right between the parties and direct[s] an account to be stated on the principle of such determination.”  To that end, according to the Appellate Court, the Forfeiture Order neither determined the rights of the parties, nor directed an account to be stated.  Thus, the Court held that the Forfeiture Order did not qualify as an appealable interlocutory order.