Tuesday, July 1, 2014
[…] In the instant matter, the Court was asked to consider whether federal law also preempted Florida Statute §655.85 with respect to out-of-state state banks. 

 

In July 2012, the plaintiffs presented a check at a branch of an out-of-state state bank, which assessed a check-cashing fee.  The plaintiffs brought this action against the bank, alleging that they received "less than par value," in violation of Florida Statute § 655.85, and that the assessment of the check-cashing fee unjustly enriched the bank. 

 

The lower court dismissed the complaint, concluding that federal law preempts § 655.85 and, because the unjust enrichment claims were premised on the same facts, those claims were also preempted.

 

As you may recall, 12 U.S.C. §1831a(j) provides that "the laws of a host State… shall apply to any branch in the host State of an out-of-state state bank to the same extent as such State laws apply to a branch in the host State of an out-of-State national bank." 

 

Based upon the federal statute and the precedent set in Batista, the Eleventh Circuit concluded that the federal law preemption would apply "to the same extent" that it applies to out-of-state banks.