A copy of the Court’s opinion is available at: Link to Opinion
[…] “Unless you notify this office within 30 days after receiving this notice that you dispute the validity of this debt or any portion thereof, this office will assume this debt is valid. If you notify this office within 30 days from receiving this notice, this office will obtain verification of the debt or obtain a copy of the judgment and mail you a copy of such judgment or verification.”
The Seventh Circuit noted that the first sentence of this letter is an attempt to comply with 15 U.S.C. § 1692g(a)(3), which requires the debt collector to include “a statement that unless the consumer, within thirty days after receipt of the notice, disputes the validity of the debt, or any portion thereof, the debt will be assumed to be valid by the debt collector.”
The Court also noted that the second sentence is an attempt to comply with 15 U.S.C. § 1692g(a)(4), which requires the debt collector to include a “statement that if the consumer notifies the debt collector in writing within the thirty-day period that the debt, or any portion thereof, is disputed, the debt collector will obtain verification of the debt or a copy of a judgment against the consumer and a copy of such verification or judgment will be mailed to the consumer by the debt collector.”
The plaintiffs asserted that the letter does not adequately provide the notice required by 15 U.S.C. § 1692g(a)(4).