Wednesday, January 1, 2014
[…] However, the Seventh Circuit was not persuaded by the trustees' arguments that the interest rate and maturity date were similarly indispensable elements, and determined that providing these terms was not necessary to give constructive record notice of the mortgage to subsequent lenders and purchasers. 

 

Accordingly, the Seventh Circuit held that the trustees had constructive notice of the mortgages in both of the cases on appeal, and the trustees could not rely upon their strong-arm powers to avoid the mortgages.   

 

Notably, the amended version of 765 ILCS 5/11 which went into effect on June 1, 2013, explicitly provides that the provisions in the suggested form "are, and have always been, permissive and not mandatory" and the specifically the "failure to state the interest rate or the maturity date, or both, shall not affect the validity or priority of the mortgage."  See 765 ILCS 5/11(b) (2013). 

 

 

 

 

Ralph T. Wutscher
McGinnis Wutscher Beiramee LLP
The Loop Center Building
105 W. Madison Street, 18th Floor
Chicago, Illinois 60602
Direct:
(312) 551-9320
Fax:
(312) 284-4751
Mobile:
(312) 493-0874
Email:
RWutscher@mwbllp.com