Friday, January 10, 2014
[…] Significantly, the Bankruptcy Code, does not define "property" or "interest in property." As the Tenth Circuit noted, "property" and "interests in property" in this instance are therefore governed by state law.

 

In Colorado, a party may record a notice of lis pendens against real property after filing suit "wherein relief is claimed affecting the title to real property." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-35-110(1). This provides "notice to any person thereafter acquiring, by, through or under any party named in such notice, an interest in the real property . . . that the interest so acquired may be affected by the action described in the notice." Id.

 

The Tenth Circuit observed that under Colorado case law a lis pendens only serves the limited purpose of notice and is not a transfer eliminating an interest in the property pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 101(54).