A copy of the opinion is available at: http://www.courts.ca.gov/opinions/documents/B236455.PDF
[…] Finally, the regulations promulgated under the NBA provided in part: "Except where made applicable by Federal law, state laws that obstruct, impair or condition a national bank's ability to fully exercise its Federally authorized real estate lending powers do not apply to national banks. Specifically, a national bank may make real estate loans . . . without regard to state law limitations concerning" such matters as the "[p]rocessing, origination, servicing, sale or purchase of, or investment or participation in, mortgages." 12 C.F.R. § 34.4(a)(10).
Under the NBA's savings clause, state laws that "are not inconsistent with the real estate lending powers of national banks and apply to national banks to the extent that they only incidentally affect the exercise of national banks' real estate lending powers" are not preempted. 12 C.F.R. § 34.4(b)(1).