Sunday, July 22, 2012
[…] The trial court denied the motion, ruling that Loan Owner adequately proved that it had satisfied the requirements for service by publication.  Borrower appealed.
 
The Appellate Court reversed, ruling in part that publication service was improper in this case, because the Loan Owner failed to show due inquiry in strict compliance with the circuit court's rule regarding affidavits in support of publication service in foreclosure cases. 
 
As you may recall, Section 2-206 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure provides in part:  "Whenever, in any action affecting property . . . within the jurisdiction of the court . . . plaintiff . . . shall file . . . an affidavit showing that the defendant . . on due inquiry cannot be found . . .  so that process cannot be served upon him or her, and stating the place of residence of the defendant, if known, or that upon diligent inquiry his or her place of residence cannot be ascertained, the clerk shall cause publication to be made in some newspaper in the county in which the action is pending."  735 ILCS 5/2-206(a).