A copy of the opinion is available at:
[…] The Appellate Court also held, despite the Ninth Circuit's preemption ruling in Rose, that Issuing Bank had failed to make the required factual showing of significant impairment.
Issuing Bank sought review by the California Supreme Court, which reversed and remanded.
As you may recall, the NBA authorizes national banks "[t]o exercise by its board of directors or duly authorized officers or agents, subject to law, all such incidental power as shall be necessary to carry on the business of banking; . . . by . . . loaning money on personal security. . . ." 12 U.S.C. § 24 (Seventh).
In addition, California's Civil Code section 1748.9 requires "[a] credit card issuer that extends credit to a cardholder through the use of a preprinted check or draft [to] disclose on the front of an attachment that is affixed by perforation or other means to the preprinted check or draft, in clear and conspicuous language, all of the following information: (1) that 'use of the attached check or draft will constitute a charge against your credit account.' (2) The annual percentage rate and the calculation of finance charges, as required by . . . [federal Regulation Z] . . . . (3) Whether the finance charges are triggered immediately upon the use of the check or draft." Cal. Civ. Code. § 1748.9(a).