California law prohibits the entry of default judgments in quiet title
[…] Nevertheless, without
holding an evidentiary hearing, the trial court entered a default judgment
for quiet title in favor of Harbour Vista.
The servicer filed a motion to set aside the default and vacate the
default judgment. The trial court denied the motion, as well as a
subsequent motion for reconsideration. The servicer appealed.
The Court of Appeal reversed and remanded, concluding that the lower court
erred by entering a default judgment in a quiet title action and had
improperly failed to conduct an evidentiary hearing.
As you may recall, California Code of Civil Procedure Sections 760.010, et
seq. govern the California quiet title process. Section 764.010 of that
statutory scheme provides in pertinent part, "The court shall not enter
judgment by default but shall in all cases require evidence of plaintiff's
title and hear such evidence as may be offered respecting the claims of
any of the defendants. . . . The court shall render judgment in
accordance with the evidence and the law."
Relying on what it referred to as the "unequivocal" statutory language,
the Court of Appeal concluded that Section 746.010 is an absolute
prohibition on the entry of default judgments in all quiet title actions
and that the statute additionally requires a court to hear evidence of the