California Song-Beverly Credit Card Act of 1971 (the "Credit Card Act"),
[…] then recording that information, when the business requests and records a
customer's ZIP code during a credit card transaction.
A copy of the opinion is available online at:
http://www.courtinfo.ca.gov/opinions/documents/S178241.PDF
The language of Section 1747.08 of the Credit Card Act provides that no
business "that accepts credit cards.shall.request, or require as a
condition to accepting [a] credit card as payment., the cardholder to
provide personal identification information, which the [business]
accepting the credit card [records] upon the credit card transaction form
or otherwise." Section 1747.08 further defines personal identification
information as "information concerning the cardholder, other than
information set forth on the credit card, and including, but not limited
to, the cardholder's address and telephone number."
Plaintiff credit card holder was asked for her ZIP code during a purchase
at one of defendant retailer's stores. Plaintiff provided the requested
information, which defendant recorded and then later cross-referenced with
available databases to determine plaintiff's home address.