Monday, January 17, 2011
[…] However, the Court held that the lower court erred in finding that the Borrower was not an "applicant" under the ECOA.  The ECOA makes it illegal for creditors to "discriminate against any applicant, with respect to any aspect of a credit transaction . . . on the basis of race." 15 U.S.C. § 1691(a)(1).  The statute defines "applicant" as "any person who applies to a creditor directly for an extension, renewal, or continuation of credit, or applies to a creditor indirectly by use of an existing credit plan for an amount exceeding a previously established credit limit." 15 U.S.C. § 1691a(b).  Regulation B (at 12 C.F.R. § 202.2(e)), which further defines "applicant" under the ECOA as "any person who requests or who has received an extension of credit from a creditor, and includes any person who is or may become contractually liable regarding an extension of credit."  The Court reasoned that, "as the recipient of the defendants' offer to modify the Borrower's loan," the Borrower "'received an extension of credit' and thus became an 'applicant' under 12 C.F.R. § 202.2(e)."