Tuesday, December 31, 2019
[…] On appeal, the sole issue before the Fifth Circuit was whether the statute of limitations expired on the Mortgagee's right to foreclose.  Here, the statute of limitations issue turned on the length of the Borrower's bankruptcy stays.

 

As you may recall, under Texas foreclosure law "[a] person must bring suit for the recovery of real property under a real property lien or the foreclosure of a real property lien not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues."  Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 16.035(a). Similarly, "[a] sale of real property under a power of sale in a mortgage or deed of trust that creates a real property lien must be made not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues." Id.  The lien and power of sale become void after four years from accrual.  Id.