Friday, December 29, 2017
[…] Thus, the Court determined that a private cause of action exists under section 500.2006(4). 

 

Having determined that the two-year limitation period in the Policy did not apply, the Sixth Circuit next turned to the question of what limitations period applied.  The parties agreed that there was no statutory provision that specifically provides a limitations period for bringing a claim for penalty interest under section 500.2006(4).

 

The Owner therefore argued that Michigan's catch-all, six-year period of limitations set forth in section 600.5813 of Michigan Compiled Laws should apply.  Section 600.5813 provides: "All other personal actions shall be commenced within the period of 6 years after the claims accrue and not afterwards unless a different period is stated in the statutes." 

 

The Insurer argued that the trial court properly concluded that section 600.5813 could not apply because a claim for penalty interest under section 500.2006(4) is not a "personal action."