Friday, December 29, 2017
[…] The Owner requested and received an appraisal, which concluded that its actual-cash-value loss was $1,642,796.76.  Because the limit under the Policy was $1 million, the Insurer tendered two checks over a period of several months that paid the balance up to the Policy limit. 

 

The Owner then requested penalty interest for late payment under section 500.2006(4) of Michigan Compiled Laws, which provides that "[i]f benefits are not paid on a timely basis, the benefits paid bear simple interest from a date 60 days after satisfactory proof of loss was received by the insurer at a rate of 12% per annum, if the claimant is the insured or a person directly entitled to benefits under the insured's insurance contract," which penalty interest "must be paid in addition to and at the time of payment of the loss."

 

The Insurer rejected this request, because "all payments were timely made once the amounts owed were determined."