Friday, December 29, 2017
[…] The Property was burglarized and vandalized in February 2012, which losses were within the coverage of the Policy.  The Owner reported the loss to the Insurer over a year and a half later, on October 22, 2013.

 

On November 27, 2013, the Owner sent the Insurer an itemized proof of loss, which the Insurer did not object to as inadequate. 

 

On June 16, 2014, the Insurer submitted a payment of $150,000 to the Owner, which was far less than the amount claimed.  Additionally, the payment was made well outside of the period permitted for a "timely" payment under section 500.2836(2) of Michigan Compiled Laws, which provides that "losses under any fire insurance policy shall be paid within 30 days after receipt of proof of the amount of loss."

 

The Owner requested and received an appraisal, which concluded that its actual-cash-value loss was $1,642,796.76.  Because the limit under the Policy was $1 million, the Insurer tendered two checks over a period of several months that paid the balance up to the Policy limit.