Monday, December 31, 2012
[…] The Court of Appeals also ruled that Bank could not compel arbitration in this case even after the U.S. Supreme Court's decision in AT&T Mobility LLC v. Concepcion. 

 

As you may recall, the NBA authorizes national banks to receive deposits and grants national banks "all such incidental powers as shall be necessary to carry on the business of banking," which "incidental powers" include the power to set account terms and the power to charge customers non-interest charges and fees, including overdraft fees.  See 12 U.S.C. § 24 (Seventh); 12 C.F.R. § 7.4002(a).  In addition, federal banking regulations specifically delegate to national banks the method of calculating fees.  12 C.F.R. § 7.4002(b)(2)(method of calculating non-interest charges and fees "are business decisions to be made by each [national] bank, in its discretion, according to sound banking judgment and safe and sound banking principles" that include such factors as cost to bank, deterrence of misuse by customers, competitive advantage, and maintenance of safety and soundness of bank).