Thursday, March 3, 2011
[…] applied, and the defendant's were therefore not "threatening to sue on
time-barred debts."

A copy of the opinion is available online at:
http://www.ca5.uscourts.gov/opinions/pub/09/09-50975-CV0.wpd.pdf

The consumer brought suit against two debt collectors concerning letters
he perceived as threatening suit on an approximately three (3) year old
cellular phone bill. The consumer alleged that these collecting on these
cell phones bills was time-barred under the Federal Communications Act
("FCA").

The relevant language of the FCA, 47 U.S.C. §415(a), states: "All actions
at law by carriers for recovery of their lawful charges . . . shall be
begun, within two years from the time the cause of action accrues, and not
after."

The district court certified as a class all persons with Texas addresses
who had received similar letters to Castro's during a specified time
period on debts that had gone delinquent more than two years before the
letters were sent. However, the district court then granted the