Wednesday, September 19, 2018
[…] In so ruling, the Court held that the plaintiffs failed to establish a prima facie case of disparate impact because even if the bank's policy of summarily terminating applicants or employees with a criminal conviction involving dishonesty or breach of trust had a disparate impact, the banks' decision to comply with the applicable federal law was a business necessity under Title VII.

 

A copy of the opinion is available at:  Link to Opinion

 

As you may recall, a federal law, 12 U.S.C. § 1829 (a)(1)(a), prohibits "any person who has been convicted of any criminal offense involving dishonesty or a breach of trust" from employment at any financial institution insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation ("FDIC"). The law provides that disqualified persons may apply for a waiver, but no disqualified person can begin or continue employment with an insured institution until the waiver is obtained.