Thursday, July 10, 2014
[…] The Court began by addressing the assignments of error relating to the phase one trial order regarding unfair debt collection.

 

The Finance Company first argued that the trial court erred in awarding relief to consumers because the Attorney General has no authority under the WVCCPA to bring an action or pursue damages on behalf of consumers. The trial court awarded restitution and penalty damages to the State to be distributed to the West Virginia consumers pursuant to Article 5 of the WVCCPA.

 

As you may recall, W. Va. Code § 46A-5-101(1) provides that a "consumer" may bring an action for civil liabilities and penalties. Further West Virginia Code § 46A-1-102(12) defines a "consumer" as "a natural person who incurs debt pursuant to a consumer credit sale or a consumer loan, or debt . . . [.]" Therefore, the Finance Company claimed that the Attorney General has no statutory authority under Article 5 to bring an action or to pursue damages on behalf of a "consumer" because the State is not a natural person.