Thursday, July 10, 2014
[…] Chatham Foot Specialist, P.C. v. Health Care Service Corp., 216 Ill. 2d 366, 380-81 (2005).  Moreover, the Court noted that Illinois courts have held that where a licensing requirement is enacted not to generate revenue, but to safeguard the public by assuring them of adequately trained practitioners, the unlicensed party may not recover fees for services or otherwise enforce a contract.  Id.

 

The Court also noted that the IRMLA was enacted to protect the public.  Section 1-2(b) (205 ILCS 635/1-2(b)) states that “[t]he purpose of this Act is to protect Illinois consumers from seeking residential mortgage loans and to ensure that the residential mortgage lending industry is operating fairly, honestly and efficiently, free from deceptive and anti-competitive practices.” 

 

Therefore, the Appellate Court concluded that a mortgage made by an entity that lacked authorization under the IRMLA to conduct such business is void as against public policy.