Saturday, April 3, 2021
[…] Nken v. Holder, 556 U.S. 418, 434 (2009) (quotation and brackets omitted). When a party has no likelihood of success on the merits, the Court does not grant a stay. SawariMedia, LLC v. Whitmer, 963 F.3d 595, 596 (6th Cir. 2020) (quoting Daunt v. Benson, 956 F.3d 396, 421–22 (6th Cir. 2020)).

 

Congress' express authorization of the Halt Order ended on January 31, when the order was set to expire under the Consolidated Appropriations Act. At that point, the CDC Director had to rely solely on the rulemaking power stipulated in 42 U.S.C. § 264 to extend the Halt Order.

 

Under Section 264(a), the HHS Secretary, and the CDC by extension, "may provide for such inspection, fumigation, disinfection, sanitation, pest extermination, destruction of animals or articles found to be so infected or contaminated as to be sources of dangerous infection to human beings, and other measures, as in his judgment may be necessary." 42 U.S.C. § 264(a). The government asserted that a nationwide eviction moratorium is among the "other measures" for disease control that Congress envisioned when drafting the statute.