Saturday, April 3, 2021
[…] A copy of the opinion is available at:  Link to Opinion

 

The March 2020 "CARES Act" included a 120-day moratorium on eviction filings based on nonpayment of rent for tenants residing in certain federally financed rental properties, which expired in July 2020. Pub. L. No. 116-136, § 4024(b), 134 Stat. 281 (2020).

 

The CDC Director then unilaterally issued the "Halt Order" declaring a new moratorium, halting evictions of certain "covered persons" through December 31, 2020, purportedly based on authority found in Section 361 of the Public Health Service Act, 42 U.S.C. § 264, which provides the Secretary of Health and Human Services with the power to "make and enforce such regulations as in his judgment are necessary to prevent the introduction, transmission, or spread of communicable diseases." 85 Fed. Reg. 55292-01.

 

Congress subsequently passed the Consolidated Appropriations Act, which extended that Halt Order from December 31 to January 31. Pub. L. No. 116-260, § 502, 134 Stat. 1182 (2020).