Saturday, April 3, 2021
[…] The plaintiff then brought suit, alleging that the mortgagee breached its fiduciary duty and violated Civil Code section 2954.8 and Business and Professions Code section 17200. The plaintiff argued that section 2954.8 requires a mortgagee to pay interest on insurance proceeds held in escrow following the partial or total destruction of the insured's residence or other structure.

 

The trial court sustained the mortgagee's demurrer to the complaint without leave to amend, and the plaintiff appealed.

 

Section 2954.8, subdivision (a), requires a lender "that receives money in advance for payment of taxes and assessments on the property, for insurance, or for other purposes relating to the property" to pay two percent interest per annum on the amount being held. Section 2954.8. The plaintiff argued that the hazard insurance proceeds the defendant received count as "money in advance."