Saturday, August 10, 2013
[…] The plaintiffs appealed and the California Court of Appeal affirmed, reasoning that Congress's repeal of former section 4310 reflected its intent to bar any private action to enforce TISA.

 

As you may recall, TISA allowed for civil damages to be sought for failure to comply with its requirements until the provision authorizing lawsuits was repealed in 1996, effective September 30, 2001.  Omnibus Consolidated Appropriations Act of 1997, Pub.L. No. 104-208.

Former section 4310(a) stated:

 

 "Except as otherwise provided in this section, any depository institution which fails to comply with any requirement imposed under this Act or any regulation prescribed under this Act with respect to any person who is an account holder is liable to such person in an amount equal to the sum of —
(1) any actual damage sustained by such person as a result of the failure;
(2)(A) in the case of an individual action, such additional amount as the court may allow, except that the liability under this subparagraph shall not be less than $100 nor greater than $1,000; or
 (B) in the case of a class action, such amount as the court may allow, except that —
  (i) as to each member of the class, no minimum recovery shall be applicable; and
  (ii) the total recovery under this subparagraph in any class action or series of class actions arising out of the same failure to comply by the same depository institution shall not be more than the lesser of $500,000 or 1 percent of the net worth of the depository institution involved; and
(3) in the case of any successful action to enforce any liability under paragraph (1) or (2), the costs of the action, together with a reasonable attorney's fee as determined by the court."

 

Section 4312, TISA's savings clause, provides: