Saturday, August 10, 2013
[…] (i) as to each member of the class, no minimum recovery shall be applicable; and
  (ii) the total recovery under this subparagraph in any class action or series of class actions arising out of the same failure to comply by the same depository institution shall not be more than the lesser of $500,000 or 1 percent of the net worth of the depository institution involved; and
(3) in the case of any successful action to enforce any liability under paragraph (1) or (2), the costs of the action, together with a reasonable attorney's fee as determined by the court."

 

Section 4312, TISA's savings clause, provides:

 

"The provisions of this subtitle do not supersede any provisions of the law of any State relating to the disclosure of yields payable or terms for accounts to the extent such State law requires the disclosure of such yields or terms for accounts, except to the extent that those laws are inconsistent with the provisions of this subtitle, and then only to the extent of the inconsistency. The Bureau [of Consumer Financial Protection] may determine whether such inconsistencies exist."

 

Also, the California unfair competition law ("UCL") sets out three different kinds of business acts or practices that may constitute unfair competition: the unlawful, the unfair, and the fraudulent.  Bus. & Prof. Code, § 17200; Cel-Tech Comm., Inc. v.