Thursday, September 22, 2016
[…] However, the bank allegedly continued to contact the individual seeking to collect a debt.  Consequently, under these allegations, the Court determined that whether or not the individual was the debtor was in dispute and consequently the plaintiff had standing to bring a claim under the Rosenthal Act.

 

Relatedly, the Court analyzed whether the individual failed to state a claim under the Rosenthal Act.  The plaintiff brought his claim under sections 1788.11 (d) and (e) which prohibit a debt collector from causing a telephone to "ring repeatedly or continuously to annoy" and from communicating with a debtor with "such frequency as to be unreasonable and to constitute an harassment to the debtor under the circumstances." Cal. Code §§ 1788.11 (d) and (e).

 

The Court disagreed with the bank's argument that the individual failed to state a claim under the Rosenthal Act because he alleged only that he received a large number of calls and made no allegations regarding the content of any call.