Saturday, April 8, 2017
[…] The Appellate Court agreed with the mortgagee, and held that "based on a plain reading of subsection 9(g)(3), that the phrase 'from and after the first day of the month after the date of the judicial foreclosure sale' does not create a timing deadline with which purchasers must comply to avail themselves of the statute's extinguishment provision. Instead, that phrase simply demarcates the precise moment in time when the foreclosure-purchaser becomes liable for post-sale common expenses."

 

As a fallback position, the COA argued that it should still prevail under subsection 9(f) of the Condo Act.  This subsection states: "Payment of any assessment shall be in amounts and at times determined by the board of managers." 765 ILCS 605/9(f).

 

Relying on subsection 9(f), the COA contended that the mortgagee's payments for post-sale expenses were untimely because the COA's condominium declaration states that assessments are due on "the first of each and every month."

 

The Appellate Court disagreed.