Saturday, April 8, 2017
[…] If the creditor had chosen to provide the consumer with a copy of his authorization in the form of an electronic record, it may have been required to comply with § 7001(c)'s consumer disclosure requirements.  But, this was not the situation before the Court. 

 

Therefore, the Court determined that the consumer's phone call created an electronic signature in accordance with the E-SIGN Act, and the creditor met the written authorization requirement as contemplated in the EFTA.

 

Next, the consumer argued that the creditor violated the § 1693e(a) requirement that "a copy of such authorization shall be provided to the consumer when made."  15 U.S.C. § 1693e(a).