Saturday, April 8, 2017
[…] The EFTA is implemented by Regulation E, 12 C.F.R. § 1005, et seq., which also contains official interpretations.  Regulation E allows for the consumer's written authorization to be provided electronically, as long as the electronic authorization complies with the Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act ("E-SIGN Act"). 

 

As you may recall, the E-SIGN Act was enacted in recognition of the developing world of electronics, and it mandates that a signature "may not be denied legal effect … solely because it is in electronic form[.]"  15 U.S.C. § 7001(a)(1).  Moreover, it mandates that a "contract relating to such transaction may not be denied legal effect … solely because an electronic signature or electronic record was used in its formation."  15 U.S.C. § 7001(a)(2).