Saturday, April 8, 2017
[…] Instead, the Court held only that two business days was an appropriate amount of time to meet the EFTA notice requirement in § 1693e(a).

 

Finally, the consumer argued that the paper copy of the authorization did not meet the requirements of the EFTA in two ways. 

 

First, because the creditor obtained his authorization via the electronic IVR system, the consumer argued that the creditor was then required to give him an audio recording of the phone call.  The consumer argued that this was required by § 7001(e) of the E-SIGN Act, which states that "the legal effect … of an electronic records … may be denied if such electronic record is not in a form that is capable of being retained and accurately reproduced for later reference[.]"  15 U.S.C. § 7001(e).

 

Second, the consumer argued that the paper copy of his authorization failed to make up for the creditor's failure to send him a copy of the phone call because the letter did not contain the full terms that he agreed to when he used the IVR system.