Saturday, April 8, 2017
[…] In 2015, the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau ("CFPB") issued a Compliance Bulletin stating that the EFTA "does not prohibit companies from obtaining signed, written authorization from consumers over the phone if the E-SIGN Act requirements for electronic records and signatures are met." 

 

Nevertheless, the consumer argued that the creditor failed to comply with a different portion of the E-SIGN Act, § 7001(c), concerning consumer disclosures.  Section 7001(c) states that "if a statute … requires that information relating to a transaction … be provided or made available to a consumer in writing, the use of an electronic record to provide or make available … such information satisfies the requirement that such information be in writing" if the creditor provided the consumer with certain disclosures.  15 U.S.C. § 7001(c)(1).