Saturday, April 8, 2017
[…] As you may recall, the Illinois Supreme Court previously ruled that the lien created under section 9(g)(1) is not extinguished in a foreclosure action.  See 1010 Lake Shore Association v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Co., 2015 IL 118372.  Instead, the Appellate Court noted, subsection 9(g)(3) of the Condo Act "sets forth a mechanism by which foreclosure purchasers may extinguish an association's lien for pre-sale common expenses."

 

More specifically, subsection 9(g)(3) provides in relevant part that a purchaser condominium unit at a foreclosure sale "shall have the duty to pay the unit's proportionate share of the common expenses for the unit assessed from and after the first day of the month after the date of the judicial foreclosure sale. . ."

 

The Appellate Court noted that the case turned on the meaning of the phrase "from and after the first day of the month after the date of the judicial foreclosure sale" contained in subsection 9(g)(3).