Saturday, March 19, 2022
[…] Financial Institution learned about the default judgment approximately two months after it was rendered.

 

Financial Institution contended that service was improper because section 17.028 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code was the exclusive method of serving a financial institution. Homeowner argued that either Chapter 505 or section 17.028 could be given effect without contradiction.

 

The Supreme Court of Texas addressed Financial Institution's argument that a plaintiff must comply with section 17.028 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code when suing a financial institution.

 

Section 17.028(b) provides that "citation may be served on a financial institution by: (1) serving the registered agent of the financial institution; or (2) if the financial institution does not have a registered agent, serving the president or a branch manager at any [Texas] office." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 17.028(b).

 

Homeowner argued that the legislatures use of the word "may" signaled an intent that service under section 17.028 was permissive, but the Supreme Court of Texas disagreed. The Court found that "may" was used to introduce two alternative methods of service, which method used, depending on whether the institution has a registered agent. See, id.

 

The Court found the remainder of section 17.028 to confirm this interpretation. Subsection (d) provides: "[i]f citation has not been properly served as provided by this section, a financial institution may maintain an action to set aside the default judgment . . . entered against the financial institution." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 17.028(d) (emphasis added).

 

The Supreme Court of Texas found this subsection to show that the legislature intended section 17.028 as the exclusive means of service.