Saturday, March 19, 2022
[…] In fact, the Court noted Chapters 5 and 9 distinguished between a registered agent and the Secretary as agent.

 

Finally, the Court noted that Chapter 505 of the Texas Estates Code expressly provides that the requirement that a foreign financial institution must register with the Secretary and thus appoint a registered agent was "in addition to, and not a limitation on," certain portions of the Texas Finance Code including section 201.102. Id. § 505.002(b).

 

In addition, the Court noted section 201.102 required out-of-state financial institutions to register with the Secretary "notwithstanding a provision . . . that purports to limit or prohibit its applicability to financial institutions." TEX. FIN. CODE § 201.102.

 

Thus, the Supreme Court of Texas found that Financial Institution was not properly served and the default judgment must be set aside.