Saturday, March 19, 2022
[…] The Supreme Court of Texas found that section 17.028 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides the mandatory methods of serving a financial institution. The Court also held that, for purposes of section 17.028, service on the Secretary as a foreign corporate fiduciary's "agent" under Chapter 505 of the Texas Estates Code did not constitute service on a financial institution's "registered agent."

 

Section 505.004 of the Texas Estates Code provides that the Secretary must be appointed as a foreign corporate fiduciary's agent for service of process "in an action or proceeding relating to a trust, estate, fund, or other matter within this state with respect to which the fiduciary is acting in a fiduciary capacity." TEX. EST. CODE § 505.004(a)(2).

 

The Secretary issued a certificate documenting that the citation had been sent to the person whom Financial Institution had designated as their person to receive process under Chapter 505 of the Texas Estates Code.