Friday, June 2, 2017
[…] Friday, June 2, 2017

FYI: 9th Cir Holds City of LA's FHA "Discriminatory Lending" Claims Failed for Lack of "Robust" Causal Link

The U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit recently affirmed a trial court's summary judgment ruling in favor of a bank and against the City of Los Angeles ("City") on the City's claims that the bank violated section 3605(a) the federal Fair Housing Act ("FHA") through alleged discriminatory lending practices, and that the bank was unjustly enriched.

 

A copy of the opinion is available at:  Link to Opinion

 

As you may recall, section 3605(a) of the FHA makes it unlawful for financial institutions "to discriminate against any person in making available such a transaction, or in the terms or conditions of such a transaction, because of race [or] color." 42 U.S.C. § 3605(a).

 

The City alleged both disparate impact and disparate treatment theories of discrimination, but primarily presented evidence to support disparate impact.  The City also sued the bank for alleged unjust enrichment.